Cricket Database
0 of 50 calls today
Get a free API key Sign in Dashboard Upgrade
ODINo. 219MenScorecard

Australia v India

India won by 118 runs

20 June 1983Chelmsford
Australia 
12938.2 ov
Indiawon by 118 runs
24755.5 ov
Scorecard: every batter's and bowler's line, as the scorer kept it
Scorecard. For this match we hold every batter's and every bowler's line as the scorer's card kept it. The card does not name the fielder or the bowler for each dismissal, and older cards often leave balls faced blank (shown as -). There is no ball-by-ball record before December 2001. See the matches held ball by ball.
India innings
24755.5 ov
India batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Sunil Gavaskarcaught910-1090.0
Kris Srikkanthcaught2422-30109.1
Mohinder Amarnathcaught1320-2065.0
Yashpal Sharmacaught4040-10100.0
Sandeep Patilcaught3025-40120.0
Kapil Devcaught2832-3087.5
Kirti Azadcaught1518-1083.3
Roger Binnyrun out2132-2065.6
Madan Lalnot out12*15-0080.0
Syed Kirmanilbw1020-1050.0
Balwinder Sandhubowled818-1044.4
Extraslb 13, w 9, nb 1537
Totalall out, 55.5 overs247
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 250
1-27 Sunil Gavaskar2-54 Kris Srikkanth3-65 Mohinder Amarnath4-118 Sandeep Patil5-157 Yashpal Sharma6-174 Kapil Dev7-207 Kirti Azad8-215 Roger Binny9-232 Syed Kirmani10-247 Balwinder Sandhu
Bowling to India
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Geoff Lawson1014014.0000
Rodney Hogg1224033.3300
Tom Hogan1113112.8200
Jeff Thomson10.505134.7100
Ken MacLeay1224814.0000
Australia innings chasing 248
12938.2 ov
Australia batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Trevor Chappellcaught25-0040.0
Graeme Woodcaught2132-2065.6
Graham Yallopcaught1830-2060.0
David Hookesbowled12-0050.0
Allan Borderbowled3649-5073.5
Rod Marshlbw02-000.0
Ken MacLeaycaught56-1083.3
Tom Hogancaught810-2080.0
Geoff Lawsonbowled1620-1080.0
Rodney Hoggnot out8*12-1066.7
Jeff Thomsonbowled05-000.0
Extraslb 5, w 5, nb 414
Totalall out, 38.2 overs129
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 250
1-3 Trevor Chappell2-46 Graeme Wood3-48 David Hookes4-52 Graham Yallop5-52 Rod Marsh6-69 Ken MacLeay7-78 Tom Hogan8-115 Geoff Lawson9-129 Allan Border10-129 Jeff Thomson
Bowling to Australia
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Kapil Dev821602.0000
Balwinder Sandhu1012622.6000
Madan Lal8.232042.4000
Roger Binny822943.6300
Mohinder Amarnath201708.5000
Kirti Azad20703.5000
ODIScorecardIndia262/860West Indies22854.1India won by 34 runsManchester, 9 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe239/660Australia226/760Zimbabwe won by 13 runsNottingham, 9 June ODIScorecardPakistan338/560Sri Lanka288/960Pakistan won by 50 runsSwansea, 9 June ODIScorecardEngland322/660New Zealand21659England won by 106 runsThe Oval, 9 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe15551.4India157/537.3India won by 5 wicketsLeicester, 11 June ODIScorecardWest Indies252/960Australia151/930.3West Indies won by 101 runsLeeds, 11 June ODIScorecardNew Zealand238/960Pakistan18655.2New Zealand won by 52 runsBirmingham, 11 June ODIScorecardEngland333/960Sri Lanka28658England won by 47 runsTaunton, 11 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe217/760West Indies218/248.3West Indies won by 8 wicketsWorcester, 13 June ODIScorecardAustralia320/960India15837.5Australia won by 162 runsNottingham, 13 June