Cricket Database
0 of 50 calls today
Get a free API key Sign in Dashboard Upgrade
ODINo. 204MenScorecard

India v Zimbabwe

India won by 5 wickets

11 June 1983Leicester
Indiawon by 5 wickets
157/537.3 ov
Zimbabwe 
15551.4 ov
Scorecard: every batter's and bowler's line, as the scorer kept it
Scorecard. For this match we hold every batter's and every bowler's line as the scorer's card kept it. The card does not name the fielder or the bowler for each dismissal, and older cards often leave balls faced blank (shown as -). There is no ball-by-ball record before December 2001. See the matches held ball by ball.
Zimbabwe innings
15551.4 ov
Zimbabwe batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Ali Shahcaught832-1025.0
Grant Patersonlbw2251-2043.1
Jack Heroncaught1830-2060.0
Andy Pycroftcaught1421-1066.7
Dave Houghtoncaught2147-1044.7
Duncan Fletcherbowled1332-0040.6
Kevin Curranrun out816-0050.0
Iain Butchartnot out22*35-2062.9
Robin Browncaught627-0022.2
Peter Rawsoncaught36-0050.0
John Traicosrun out213-0015.4
Extraslb 9, w 918
Totalall out, 51.4 overs155
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 160
1-13 Ali Shah2-55 Jack Heron3-56 Grant Paterson4-71 Andy Pycroft5-106 Duncan Fletcher6-114 Dave Houghton7-115 Kevin Curran8-139 Robin Brown9-148 Peter Rawson10-155 John Traicos
Bowling to Zimbabwe
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Kapil Dev931812.0000
Balwinder Sandhu912913.2200
Madan Lal10.402732.5300
Roger Binny1122522.2700
Ravi Shastri1213813.1700
India innings chasing 156
157/537.3 ov
India batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Kris Srikkanthcaught2027-0074.1
Sunil Gavaskarcaught411-0036.4
Mohinder Amarnathcaught4479-4055.7
Sandeep Patilbowled5054-7192.6
Ravi Shastricaught1727-1063.0
Yashpal Sharmanot out18*19-2094.7
Kapil Devnot out2*8-0025.0
Extrasw 22
Total5 wickets, 37.3 overs157
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 160
1-13 Sunil Gavaskar2-32 Kris Srikkanth3-101 Mohinder Amarnath4-128 Sandeep Patil5-148 Ravi Shastri
Bowling to India
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Peter Rawson5.111122.1300
Kevin Curran6.513304.8300
Iain Butchart512104.2000
John Traicos1114113.7300
Duncan Fletcher613215.3300
Ali Shah3.301714.8600
ODIScorecardIndia262/860West Indies22854.1India won by 34 runsManchester, 9 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe239/660Australia226/760Zimbabwe won by 13 runsNottingham, 9 June ODIScorecardPakistan338/560Sri Lanka288/960Pakistan won by 50 runsSwansea, 9 June ODIScorecardEngland322/660New Zealand21659England won by 106 runsThe Oval, 9 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe15551.4India157/537.3India won by 5 wicketsLeicester, 11 June ODIScorecardWest Indies252/960Australia151/930.3West Indies won by 101 runsLeeds, 11 June ODIScorecardNew Zealand238/960Pakistan18655.2New Zealand won by 52 runsBirmingham, 11 June ODIScorecardEngland333/960Sri Lanka28658England won by 47 runsTaunton, 11 June ODIScorecardZimbabwe217/760West Indies218/248.3West Indies won by 8 wicketsWorcester, 13 June ODIScorecardAustralia320/960India15837.5Australia won by 162 runsNottingham, 13 June