Cricket Database
0 of 50 calls today
Get a free API key Sign in Dashboard Upgrade
ODINo. 5MenScorecard

New Zealand v Pakistan

New Zealand won by 22 runs

11 February 1973Christchurch
New Zealandwon by 22 runs
18738.3 ov
Pakistan 
16533.3 ov
Scorecard: every batter's and bowler's line, as the scorer kept it
Scorecard. For this match we hold every batter's and every bowler's line as the scorer's card kept it. The card does not name the fielder or the bowler for each dismissal, and older cards often leave balls faced blank (shown as -). There is no ball-by-ball record before December 2001. See the matches held ball by ball.
New Zealand innings
18738.3 ov
New Zealand batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Peter Comanbowled2458---41.4
Glenn Turnercaught1042---23.8
Bevan Congdoncaught37-0042.9
Brian Hastingsbowled49--044.4
Mark Burgesscaught4768-2169.1
Graham Viviancaught1430---46.7
Ken Wadsworthbowled3048---62.5
Dayle Hadleerun out03-000.0
Richard Hadleenot out21*35-4060.0
Hedley Howarthcaught15-0020.0
Richard Collingecaught915---60.0
Extrasb 5, lb 11, nb 824
Totalall out, 38.3 overs (8-ball)187
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 190
1-35 Glenn Turner2-43 Bevan Congdon3-45 Peter Coman4-62 Brian Hastings5-98 Graham Vivian6-143 Mark Burgess7-152 Dayle Hadlee8-160 Ken Wadsworth9-176 Hedley Howarth10-187 Richard Collinge
Bowling to New Zealand
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Asif Masood812803.5000
Saleem Altaf702223.1400
Sarfraz Nawaz7.304646.2400
Asif Iqbal503216.4000
Majid Khan802312.8800
Intikhab Alam311214.0000
Pakistan innings chasing 188
16533.3 ov
Pakistan batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Intikhab Alamlbw1026---38.5
Sadiq Mohammadlbw3750-7074.0
Majid Khanlbw810---80.0
Mushtaq Mohammadbowled2748-4056.3
Asif Iqbalcaught315-0020.0
Wasim Rajarun out417--023.5
Nasim-ul-Ghanicaught18-0012.5
Wasim Baribowled2135---60.0
Saleem Altafcaught2145-0146.7
Sarfraz Nawazrun out1712-30141.7
Asif Masoodnot out4*8--050.0
Extrasb 7, lb 1, nb 412
Totalall out, 33.3 overs (8-ball)165
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 190
1-43 Intikhab Alam2-52 Majid Khan3-60 Sadiq Mohammad4-71 Asif Iqbal5-93 Wasim Raja6-99 Nasim-ul-Ghani7-103 Mushtaq Mohammad8-136 Wasim Bari9-145 Saleem Altaf10-165 Sarfraz Nawaz
Bowling to Pakistan
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Richard Collinge813504.3800
Richard Hadlee503707.4000
Dayle Hadlee803444.2500
Hedley Howarth803023.7500
Bevan Congdon4.311723.8900
ODIScorecardNew Zealand18738.3Pakistan16533.3New Zealand won by 22 runsChristchurch, 11 February