Cricket Database
0 of 50 calls today
Get a free API key Sign in Dashboard Upgrade
ODINo. 428MenScorecard

England v West Indies

West Indies won by 6 wickets

30 January 1987Melbourne
England 
14748.2 ov
West Indieswon by 6 wickets
148/448.3 ov
Scorecard: every batter's and bowler's line, as the scorer kept it
Scorecard. For this match we hold every batter's and every bowler's line as the scorer's card kept it. The card does not name the fielder or the bowler for each dismissal, and older cards often leave balls faced blank (shown as -). There is no ball-by-ball record before December 2001. See the matches held ball by ball.
England innings
14748.2 ov
England batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Chris Broadcaught3395-2034.7
Bill Atheylbw215-0013.3
David Gowerbowled815-0053.3
Allan Lambrun out01-000.0
Mike Gattingbowled1332-1040.6
Ian Bothamcaught1527-2055.6
John Embureycaught3453-0164.2
Jack Richardsbowled841-0019.5
Phil DeFreitascaught1318-0072.2
Neil Fosterbowled57-0071.4
Gladstone Smallnot out1*1-00100.0
Extraslb 3, w 4, nb 815
Totalall out, 48.2 overs147
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 150
1-11 Bill Athey2-27 David Gower3-37 Allan Lamb4-61 Chris Broad5-77 Mike Gatting6-84 Ian Botham7-111 Jack Richards8-136 Phil DeFreitas9-144 John Emburey10-147 Neil Foster
Bowling to England
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Malcolm Marshall9.223033.2100
Joel Garner913734.1100
Michael Holding8.321922.2400
Courtney Walsh511603.2000
Roger Harper1002612.6000
Viv Richards6.311602.4600
West Indies innings chasing 148
148/448.3 ov
West Indies batting
BatterDismissalRBMins4s6sSR
Desmond Hayneslbw1364-1020.3
Richie Richardsoncaught012-000.0
Larry Gomesrun out3696-2037.5
Viv Richardsbowled5884-5269.0
Gus Logienot out19*44-0043.2
Jeff Dujonnot out1*3-0033.3
Extraslb 10, w 8, nb 321
Total4 wickets, 48.3 overs148
Fall of wicketsruns, 0 to 150
1-7 Richie Richardson2-49 Desmond Haynes3-98 Larry Gomes4-146 Viv Richards
Bowling to West Indies
BowlerOMRWEconWdNb
Phil DeFreitas1021511.5000
Gladstone Small1031601.6000
Ian Botham1032802.8000
Neil Foster912522.7800
John Emburey9.315405.6800
ODIScorecardEngland272/649Australia23548.2England won by 37 runsW.A.C.A, 1 January ODIScorecardAustralia273/650Pakistan274/949.5Pakistan won by 1 wicketW.A.C.A, 2 January ODIScorecardEngland228/950West Indies20948.2England won by 19 runsW.A.C.A, 3 January ODIScorecardWest Indies255/850Australia9135.4West Indies won by 164 runsW.A.C.A, 4 January ODIScorecardPakistan229/550England232/749.4England won by 3 wicketsW.A.C.A, 5 January ODIScorecardPakistan166/950England167/540.1England won by 5 wicketsW.A.C.A, 7 January ODIScorecardSri Lanka145/846India146/227.3India won by 8 wicketsGuwahati, 11 January ODIScorecardSri Lanka208/644India209/441.3India won by 6 wicketsDelhi, 13 January ODIScorecardIndia235/843Sri Lanka141/936.3India won by 94 runsVadodara, 15 January ODIScorecardIndia299/440Sri Lanka289/740India won by 10 runsWankhede, 17 January